logo

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa may be granted to the following applicants:

- nationals of Indian origin, children or spouses of citizens of Indian origin;

- spouse and children of a person employed in India with an Employment visa.

Entry visa can be extended in some cases. For further informations, please contact the FRRO in charge.

 

Documents required for Entry Visa - nationals of Indian origin

Nationals of Indian origin, children and spouses of nationals of Indian origin must apply for Entry Visa.

Hereunder you will find the conditions and the necessary documents to apply for Entry Visa:

- Passport valid for more than 6 months and with 3 blank pages (also not in sequence).

- 2 photos - in colour, on a plain white background, 5x5 cm dimensions, recent and identical (same version of the photo to be uploaded with the online form).

- Application form duly filled in on line, printed and signed (apply for 6 or 12 or 60 months depending on the treatment - Multiple Entries and upload the photo on line).

- Indian passport invalidated and/or certificate of invalidation.


Fee:***
97€ (6 months)
135€ (1 year)
 

***Non Italian passport holders, Italian citizens by naturalization or people with double nationality, must fill out the additional fax form. The Indian Government has also estabilished that some nationalities are subjected to the payment of special fees according to consular indications. For these extra special fees please contact our staff by mail.

 

Peculiar cases

A) Children of nationals of Indian origin must also forward:

- family status certification / birth certificate;

- copy of the first page of the Indian passport of the parent or copy of the certificate of invalidation of the Indian passport;

B) The spouse of a national of Indian origin must also forward:

- marriage certificate;

- copy of the first page of the Indian passport of the parent or copy of the certificate of invalidation of the Indian passport;

- declaration in ENGLISH from the spouse of Indian origin that at the moment of visa application they are still married.

C) Citizens holding a foreign passport must provide copy of the stay permit or the certificate of residence as the Italian identity card is not enough.

D) In case the passport was issued less than 6 months before it is compulsory to forward:

- the old passport (if the present one is the first please download and fill in the related declaration in English);

- declaration in English in case the old passport has been held by the authorities.

 

Documents required for Entry Visa - family reunification

The spouse and children of a person employed in India with an Employment Visa can apply for an Entry Visa forwarding the following documents:

- Passport valid for more than 6 months and with 3 blank pages (also not in sequence).

- 2 photos - in colour, on a plain white background, 5x5 cm dimensions, recent and identical.

- Application form duly filled in on line, printed and signed (apply for 6 or 12 months depending on the treatment - Multiple Entries and upload the photo on line).

- Letter from the Indian company.

- Copy of the Employment Visa of the spouse / parent.

- Certificate of marriage.

- Declaration in English from the spouse employed in India that at the moment of visa application they are still married.

- Family status certification.


Fee:***
97€ (6 months)
135€ (1 year)
 

Please note: the request of Entry Visa cannot exceed the duration of the Employment Visa of the spouse.

 

***Non Italian passport holders, Italian citizens by naturalization or people with double nationality, must fill out the additional fax form. The Indian Government has also estabilished that some nationalities are subjected to the payment of special fees according to consular indications. For these extra special fees please contact our staff by mail.

 

Peculiar cases

A) Citizens holding a foreign passport must provide copy of the stay permit or the certificate of residence as the Italian identity card is not enough.

B) In case the passport was issued less than 6 months before it is compulsory to forward:

- the old passport (if the present one is the first please download and fill in the related declaration in English);

- declaration in English in case the old passport has been held by the authorities.